2015 A3 Joint Workshop on Fluid Dynamics and Material Science

2015-02-11 ~ 2015-02-13

Room 77201 at JingChunYuan #78, Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research

Organizing Committee

Pingwen Zhang (Peking University)
Yasumasa Nishiura (Tohoku University)

 

Workshop Program
-------------------------------------
Duration of talks:
For faculties: 30-minutes talks + 15-minute discussions
For students: 20-minutes talks + 10-minute discussions

Wednesday Afternoon (Feb. 11)

Theme: Revisit the concept of structural stablility and its application.
Chair: Lan Wen
16:00 – 17:00, Hiroshi Kokubu (Kyoto University)
Various stability concepts for global dynamics in applications
17:30, Dinner at ZhongGuanYuan Global Village

Thursday (Feb. 12)
Morning Session - Theme: Modeling and computation of dissipative patterns, selforganization in nonlinear problems.
Chair: Pingwen Zhang
9:00 – 9:45, Yasumasa Nishiura (Tohoku University)
Mathematical challenge to complex phenomena
9:45 – 10:30, Tiejun Li (Peking University)
Stochastic dynamics and rare events for the chemical reaction kinetics
10:30 – 10:45 Tea Break
10:45 – 11:30, Yucheng Hu (Tsinghua University)
Defects of Liquid Crystals in Confined Volume
11:30 – 12:15, Elliott Ginder (Hokkaido University)
Threshold dynamical algorithms for curvature dependent interfacial motions
12:15 – 14:00, Lunch in Campus (ShaoYuan)
Afternoon Session - Theme: Free boundary problems.
Chair: Yasumasa Nishiura
14:00 – 14:45, Karel Svadlenka (Kyoto University)
Numerical and mathematical analysis of evolution problems related to wetting phenomena
14:45 – 15:30, Xianmin Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Wetting and some related mathematical problems
15:30 – 15:45, Tea Break
15:45 – 16:15, Jie Xu (Peking University)
Modeling of bent-core molecules from molecular theory: a tensor model for nematic phases
16:15 – 16:45, Zhijun Gao (Tohoku University)
Dynamics of traveling spots with oscillatory tails for the generalized three-component FitzHugh-Nagumo equations
16:45 – 17:30, Free Discussion
17:30, Dinner (outside of campus)

Friday (Feb. 13)
Morning Session - Theme: Numerical analysis in fluid dynamics.
Chair: Hisashi Okamoto
9:00 – 9:45, Huazhong Tang (Peking University)
High-order accurate physical-constraints-preserving finite difference WENO schemes for special relativistic hydrodynamics
9:45 – 10:30, Hirofumi Notsu (Waseda Insitute for Advanced Study)
Error estimates of stabilized Lagrange-Galerkin finite element schemes for flow problems
10:30 – 10:45 Tea break
10:45 – 11:30 Daisuke Tagami (Kyushu University)
Pressure-Stabilized Finite Element Methods for Viscoelastic Flow Problems
11:30 – 12:15 Jun Hu (Peking University)
Mixed Finite Element Methods for Linear Elasticity
12:15 – 14:00, Lunch in Campus (ShaoYuan)

Afternoon Session - Theme: Topology and Applied dynamical systems.
Chair: Lei Zhang
14:00 – 14:45, Tomoo Yokoyama (Kyoto University of Education)
Topological Methods to Analyze Hamiltonian Surface Flows and Their Applications
14:45 – 15:15, Yusuke Imoto (Kyushu University)
Error estimates of a generalized particle-based method for partial differential equations
15:15 – 15:30, Tea Break
15:30 – 16:00, Weiming Li (Peking University)
Tackling stiffness in radiative transfer coupled with background medium
16:00 – 16:30, Guanyu Zhou (University of Tokyo)
A penalty method for the stationary Navier-Stokes equations with the slip boundary condition.
16:30 – 17:30, Free Discussion & Wrap Up
17:30, Dinner at ZhongGuanYuan Global Village